Staff and Governors

Miss L. Higson BSc, PGCE - Mathematics

Mr R.G Bosshardt MSc, Chartered FCIPD

Assistant Head & Head of Sixth Form
Mrs A. Binns BA, PGCE - Mathematics*

Assistant Head
Mrs M. Higgs BEd - Mathematics


Mrs G.A. Briggs Licenciado, PGCE - Spanish*
Mrs S.E. Brinsley BA, EFL - EAL
Mrs S. Cooper - BEd,Textiles
Mr D. Cronin BA, MA, PGCE - History*, Deputy Head of Sixth Form, Young Enterprise
Miss H.L. Currell BSc, QTS - Deputy Head of Years 10 & 11, P.E.
Mr B. Dallimore BA, PGCE - Music
Mr J. Dwyer BSc, PGCE - Geography*, P.E.
Mrs N. Edgar BA, PGCE - Geography
Mrs S.T. Farman BA, MA, PGCE - Head of Years 8 & 9, Latin*
Mr J.N. Guédes-Wright, M ès L, Capès - French*
Mrs D. Harrod BSc, PGCE - Mathematics
Mrs P.H.M. Hart BSc, DTLLS - Psychology*
Mrs L.M. Hawkins BEd - Home Economics*, P.E., Examinations Officer
Mrs P. Huntsman Cert Ed, MA - History of Art*, Sociology
Dr Z. Iles BA, MA, DPhil - EAL
Mrs V.A. Kelly BA, QTS - Business Subjects*, Assistant Housemistress
Miss M. Kridiotis BSc, PGCE - Mathematics
Mrs S. Macfarlane BSc, Learning Support
Mrs K. Macleod NVQ Level 3, Teaching Assistant, Head of Year 7
Mrs B. Marsden MA, TESOL - EAL
Mr A. Maude GIBIOL, PGCE - Head of Faculty: Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Science*, Biology*
Mrs C. Maude BSc, PGCE - Biology*, Charities Co-ordinator, Lower School Maths Co-ordinator
Mrs C. Newell BA, PGCE - History Teacher
Mrs H. Ravenscroft BSc, PGCE - Head of Faculty: Social Sciences, Sociology*, Chemistry
Miss L.J. Rutherford BSc, PGCE - Physics*
Miss J Salt BSc, MA, DTLLS - Head of Learning Support & Challenge
Mr C. Snewin BSc, PGCE - Chemistry*, Physics, Technology
Mrs R. Sprey BA - Art & Design*
Mrs E. Stehle MSc, QTS - French, Spanish, German*
Mrs T. Stonestreet NVQ Level 3, Teaching Assistant/ Senior School Librarian
Mr D.H. Thomas BA - English
Mrs J.E. Thomas, ARCM, GRSM - Music*
Mr D.M.A. Walker-Smith BA, PGCE, PGDip, MCIL - Head of Faculty: Languages, MFL*, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Head of Professional Development
Mrs D. White BSc, PGCE - Science
Miss S.J. Whittaker BEd - Head of Faculty: Creative & Expressive Arts, Director of P.E. and Games
Ms J.P. Williams BA, MA, PGCE - Head of Years 10 & 11, English*, Drama
Mrs J. Wilson BA, PGCE - P.E.

* Head of Department

Boarding House
Mrs D. Roberts-Barter - Head of Boarding
Mrs V.A. Kelly - Assistant Housemistress
Mrs Z. Wragg - Assistant Housemistress
Mrs Y. Crook - Matron
Mrs D. Burrows - Matron
Ms R. Edwards - Gap Year Student


Nursing Staff
Mrs C. Parsons, RGN - School Nurse
Mrs J. Cook, BA - School Counsellor

Laboratory Technicians
Mrs W. Colson
Mrs A. Coombe
Mrs J. Miller

Ms R. Askew BA - Singing
Mrs K. Boosey MMus, ARAM - Recorder
Mrs E.L. Burtenshaw GTCM, LTCM, ARCM - Piano
Mr D.P. Caswell ARCM - Guitar
Mrs M. Cornell BA, - Cello
Mr M. Ellis BA - Brass
Miss F. Goodsir GRSM, ARCM - Flute
Mr P. Howland - Drums
Mrs S Lynsdale-Nock - Violin
Mrs R. Sherlock LGSM, PGCE - Flute, Clarinet, Saxophone
Mrs P. Streeter LTCL, ALCM, Dip.Mus - Clarinet, Saxophone
Mr B. Sutton AGSM - Violin, Viola
Mr P. Walker Cert.Ed, LTCL - Oboe
Miss H. Whittington BA, - Singing
Miss B. Wilcox LTCLDip - Piano

Senior and Prep. School Speech and Drama
Mrs E. Booth LGSM
Mrs L. Cooper ALAM

Extra-Curricular Activities
Mr G. Anthony - Chess
Mr M. Brigden - Fencing
Mrs E. Kentish - Jazz Dance
Mr D Paxton - Judo
Mr R Scott - Table Tennis
Mr R. Southgate LTA - Tennis
Mrs N. van de Braam RAD, RTS, RAD Teaching Cert - Ballet

Business Services
Mrs S.A. Apps BSc, MBA - Registrar
Ms R. Ballantyne-Smith - Receptionist
Mrs G. Brazier - School Secretary
Mrs J. Browning - Receptionist
Mrs F. Currie - Finance Officer
Mrs C. Gibson BA - Assistant Bursar
Mrs K. Harper BA - Bursar's PA
Mrs E.S. Huddleston BA, CIPD(Assoc) - Head's P.A. and Office Manager
Mrs A. Lee BA - Public Relations Officer
Mrs F. Lee - Reprographics Assistant, Art and Home Economics Technician
Mr A. Trewhella - Facilities Manager
Mrs M. White - Riding Team Manager


Head of Prep. School
Mrs F. Mwale MSc, PGCE

Deputy Head of Prep. School
Mrs S.E. Povey BEd, CertEd - Year 5 class teacher

Mrs R. Addison - BA, PGCE, Year 2 class teacher
Mrs A. Baker MA - Year 2 class teacher
Mrs L. Burge BA, QTS Year 4 class teacher
Mrs M.J. French BA - Learning Support
Mrs J. Hayes BEd - Year 1 class teacher
Mrs L.M. Mursell BEd - Year 3 class teacher
Mrs L.J. Strivens BEd - Year 6 class teacher
Miss R.Thomas BEd, Reception class teacher
Miss G.S. Welsh BA, PGCE - Year 6 class teacher

Mrs E. Bagg, NCFEL3 - Teaching Assistant
Mrs S.E. Blake - Teaching Assistant
Mrs N. Cumber CACHE Level 2 - Teaching Assistant
Miss C. Heath NVQ Level 3 - Nursery Assistant
Mrs C. Hunting NVQ Level 3 - Teaching Assistant
Mrs L. Willis BA, PGCE - Teaching Assistant
Mrs A. Potter NNEB - Teaching Assistant
Mrs V. White NVQ Level 3 - Teaching Assistant

Mrs S. Harris - Secretary
Mrs. J. Wade - Secretary

Mrs Sue Mitchell BA, MA, PGCE - Chairman, Lead Governor for Boarding
Mr Alex Bubb BSc DipM - Chair of Marketing Committee
Ms Jenny Butler BEd - Lead Governor for Safeguarding
Mrs Bernie Hoare BSc, PGCE, MCIPD
Mrs Sarah Riley BSc, PGSE
Mrs Valerie Simpson BSc, FRSC
Mr Andrew Thomas, BA, MA, CA
Mrs Stephanie White MBA - Deputy Chairman, Chair of Finance & General Purposes Committee

If you wish to contact the Governors, please write to Mrs S. Mitchell c/o Farlington School.

School Blogs
Open Days
Request a Prospectus

Farlington School Trust Limited. Registered in England & Wales No. 864831 Registered Charity Number: 307048 - School Website Design - DSD Education